PAST AWARDS AND HONOURS (PRIOR TO 2019)

2018

S. SURESH BABU

Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize in Earth Atmosphere Ocean and Planetary Sciences for the year 2017..

Member, Standing Consultative Committee of Young Scientists for formulating the S & T vision for the country.

UMA K N

First prize in Hindi Extempore conducted as a part of inter centre Government Employees conducted by TOLIC in 2018.

First prize in Technical Hindi Seminar (2017) conducted as a part of Hindi Day celebrations held at VSSC.

First prize in Hindi Elocution and Third prize in Hindi Recitation conducted as a part of Hindi Day celebrations held at VSSC.

LAVANYA S

Young Scientist Award (2nd position) of iRAD 2018 held at NARL,Gadanki during 9-11 January 2018.

SNEHA YADAV

Received the SCOSTEP Visiting Scholarship from Scientific Committee on Solar-Terrestrial Physics (SCOSTEP) for 2018.

Received bronze prize in student team presentation competition in the International Reference Ionosphere 2017 Workshop held at National Central University (NCU), Taiwan during 6-17 November 2017.

VIPIN KUMAR YADAV

Member , International Union of Radio Science, Ghent, Belgium; April, 2018.

RENJU R

Received the URSI Trans Atlantic Young Scientist Award 2018.

K.V.SUBRAHMANYAM

IETE Young Scientist Award-2018.

Best Paper Award in TROPMET-2018 during Pre-PhD session at BHU, Varanasi 24-27 October 2018

GIRACH IMRAN A

"Honorable Mention" for the poster presentation on “Surface ozone over the coastal Antarctica during Austral summer” in the "14th iCACGP (The international Commission on Atmospheric Chemistry and Global Pollution) Quadrennial Symposium/15th IGAC (International Global Atmospheric Chemistry) Science Conference" at Takamatsu, Kagawa, Japan during 25‒29 September 2018.

D. BALA SUBRAHMANYAM

Received best paper award (FIRST PRIZE) for

"अरब सागर में उत्पन्न ओक्खी चक्रवाती तूफान के पुर्वानुमान में कोस्मो मौसम पुर्वानुमानीय माडल की भुमिका" डी. बाला सुब्रहमण्यम और राधिका रामचंद्रन, Hindi Technical Seminar, IIST, Valiamala (First Prize), October 30-31, 2018

MRIDULA N

Received the BUTI Young Scientist Award 2018, by BUTI Foundation, during the 33rd National Symposium on Plasma Science and Technology, PLASMA 2018,Delhi University, 4-7 December 2018.

ASWINI A R

First prize for presenting paper in technical session “ Air Quality Monitoring and Characterization” in International Conference on Air Quality Management, Chennai.

MANJU G

Elected as Guest editor of Sun and Geosphere Journal, Special issue on ISWI (International Space Weather Initiative).

2017

ANIL BHARDWAJ

Infosys Prize in Physical Sciences, 2016.

ISRO Outstanding Achievement Award, 2016

INSA Vainu Bappu Memorial Award, 2016

SMITHA V THAMPI

NASI-SCOPUS Young Scientist Award, NASI-Elsevier, 2017

K N UMA

ISRO Young Scientist Merit Award, 2016

Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) Women Excellence Award, Department of Science and Technology, New Delhi, 2017

M B DHANYA

Young Research Award, Association of Asia Pacific Physical Societies, Division of Plasma Physics (AAPPS-DPP), under certificate of Laureate of Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar Prize of Plasma Physics, 2016.

PR SUSEELA

ISRO Annual Service Excellence Award, 2015

SNEHA YADAV

URSI-RCRS Young Scientist Award, Tirupati, India, 2017

VRINDA MUKUNDAN

Fellowship from Royal Society, London to attend the Common Wealth Science Conference, Singapore, June 1316, 2017.

MEGHA U BHATT

DAAD scholarship for Research stay, Technical University Dortmund, Germany during October 16 – December 15, 2017.

 

Academic Excellence Best Paper/Poster Awards in Symposia/Conferences

VRINDA MUKUNDAN

“Calculation of ion production rates and electron density profiles for the dayside ionosphere of Titan”, 29th Kerala science Congress, Kerala State Council for Science, Technology and Environment (KSCSTE), Mar Thoma College, Pathanamthitta; January 28-30, 2017 [Co-author: Anil Bhardwaj].

SIDDARTH SANKAR DAS

“Distribution of ozone and water vapour in the UTLS over the Tibetan high”, Conclave of Young Scientists in Central and South Asian Region, The World Academy of Sciences’ and ‘Divecha Centre for Climate Change’, IISc, Bangalore, December 5-7, 2016 [Co-author: KV Suneeth and S Aneesh].

ADITYA VAISHYA

“Radiative Implications of Altitudinal Heterogeneity in Aerosol Properties in the Indo-Gangetic Plain”, International Conference on Understanding & Predicting Climate change over the Asian Region (UPCAR-2017), June 25-28, 2017, National Atmospheric Research Laboratory, Tirupati, India [Co-authors: Jayachandran V, Mukunda M Gogoi and S Suresh Babu]

MUKUNDA M GOGOI

“Implication of Aerosols on the Photosynthetically Active Radiation Balance over North-East India”, IASTA, Physical Research Laboratory, Ahmedabad, December 6-8, 2016 [Co-authors: T Subba, B Pathak and P K Bhuyan].

 

2016

ANIL BHARDWAJ

Member, Editorial Board, Journal: Current Science 2016.

Member, INSA ICSU committee for COSPAR, SCOSTEP and URSI, 2016-2019.

RADHIKA RAMACHANDRAN

Member, International Academy of Astronautics Study group or “STEM STEAM for grand challenges in Space” 2016.

VIJAYAKUMAR S NAIR

ICTP Prize, International Centre for Theoretical Physics, Italy, 2015.

SMITHA V THAMPI

Elected Member of Indian National Young Academy of Sciences (INYAS), New Delhi, 2016

SURESH BABU S

Associate Editor, Journal of Earth System Sciences, 2016.

Selected by the INSA Council as the Founding Members of the Indian National Young Academy of Science (INYAS), New Delhi for 2015-2019.

GEETHA RAMKUMAR

Member, Program Advisory Committee (Earth and Atmospheric Sciences), Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India, 2015-2018.

Expert Member, Fund for Improving Science and Technology (FIST) infrastructure in Universities, DST, Govt. of India, 2016-2020.

Member, Women Science Scheme, DST, Govt. of India, 2015-2019.

JAYACHANDRAN V

“Properties of Cloud Pre-cursors at Kerala coast’’, at 28th Kerala Science Congress held at University of Calicut, Kerala from 28th to 30th January, 2016. [Co Authors: Vijayakumar S. Nair and S. Suresh Babu]. .

 

2015

ANIL BHARDWAJ

Member, Editorial Board, Journal: Molecular Astrophysics (Elsevier), 2015

Dr. PR Pisharoty Memorial Lecture of the Kerala Science Congress, 2015.

Member, ISRO Study Team for Solar System Exploration, 2015.

ISRO Merit Award, 2012 (Announced in 2015).

Distinguished Alumnus Award, Indian Institute of Technology, Banaras Hindu University (IIT-BHU), 2015.

Member, International Academy of Astronautics Commission (Space Physical Sciences) 2015-2017.

Member, IUGG Union Commission on Planetary Sciences (UCPS), 2015-2019.

Member, India US Earth Science Working Group, 2015.

Member, TIFR Balloon Facility Management Board, 2015 onwards,

Member, Earth and Planetary Sciences National Steering Committee, National Institute of Science Education and Research (NISFR), Bhubaneswar, 2016 onwards.

R K CHOUDHARY

Chair, Commission E, INCURSI, 2015.

KAVITHA M

Berkne Travel Fellowship of American Geophysical Union (AGU), 2015.

C VINEETH

National Academy of Science, India (NASI) Young Scientist Platinum Jubilee Award, 2015.

K N UMA

Elected Associate of Indian academy of Sciences, 2015.

K M AMBILI

INSPIRE Faculty award of the DST, 2015.

 Erasmus Mundus Fellowship by the European Union, 2015.

D BALA SUBRAHAMANYAM

Complimentary Member, European Geoscience Union (EGU), 2015.

Lead Guest Editor, Special Issue of “Advances in Meteorology” on “Atmospheric Boundary Layer and Atmospheric Modelling”, Volume No., 2015, 2015

KANDULA V SUBRAHMANYAM

Atlantic Radio Science Young scientist Award from International Union of Radio Science, 2015.

VIPIN K YADAV

“Certificate of Outstanding Contribution in Reviewing” by the Editors of Advances in Space Research (Elsevier), 2015.

GIRACH IMRAN. A.

“Best paper award for the paper titled “Global long-term trend in tropospheric carbon monoxide” authored by Girach I. A. and Prabha R. Nair in "International Conference on Climate Change and Disaster Management" at Kovalam, Thiruvananthapuram, India during 26‒28 February-2015.

 

2014

ANIL BHARDWAJ

Elected Fellow, National Academy of Sciences, India, 2014.

Associate Editor, Journal: Advances in Space Research (Elsevier), 2014.

Member, ISRO-NASA Mars Working Group (INMWG), 2014.

Research Advisory Committee, National Centre for Antarctica and Ocean Research, Goa, 2014.

M B DHANYA

ISRO Young Scientist Award, 2014.

S SURESH BABU

Awarded Swarna Jayanti Fellowship (2013-14) of Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India.

K N UMA

IETE (The Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineer) Young Scientist Award, 2014.

KSCSTE (Kerala State Council for Science, Technology and Environment) Young Scientist Award, 2014

SIDDARTH SHANKAR DAS

Elected Member, SPARC (Stratosphere-Troposphere Processes and their Role in Climate) – Reanalysis Inter-comparison Programme (S-RIP) under World Climate Research Programme (WCRP) of World Meteorological Organization (WMO), 2014.

C VINEETH

Zeldovich Medal, COSPAR Commission C, conferred by Russian Academy of Sciences and COSPAR 2014.

INSA Young Scientist Medal from Indian National Science Academy 2014.

RADHIKA RAMACHANDRAN

Chair, International Academy of Astronautics Study Group 1.11 “Comparative Climatology”, 2014-2016.

SHREEDEVI P R

Vela Fellowship of Los-Alamos National Laboratory (LANL) to attend the 4th Los Alamos Space Weather Summer School, held at LANL, Los Alamos, NM, USA, 2014.

VIJAYAKUMAR S NAIR

Selected as the Simon Associate of the International centre for Theoretical Physics (ICTP), Trieste, Italy, 2014.

Young Research Award of the Ministry of Earth Sciences for the year 2014.

M B DHANYA

The Geophysical Research Letter paper “Proton entry into the near-lunar plasma wake for magnetic field aligned flow” by M B Dhanya et. Al., selected as Research Highlight of Nature India with the title “Tracing Sun’s Protons Near Moon (doi: 10.1038/nIndia.2013.99).

S SURESH BABU

The Journal of Geophysical Research paper “Trends in aerosol Optical Depth over Indian region: Potential causes and impact indicators” by S Suresh Babu et. al., selected as Research Spotlight in EOS of American Geophysical Union with title Anthropogenic aerosols increasing over India (EOS, Vol. 94, No. 47, 19 November 2013).

SIDDARTH SHANKAR DAS

Elected Member, SPARC (Stratosphere-Troposphere Processes and their Role in Climate) – Reanalysis Inter-comparison Programme (S-RIP) under World Climate Research Programme (WCRP) of World Meteorological Organization (WMO), 2014.

BEST PAPER AWARDS IN SYMPOSIA / CONFERENCES

ANISH KUMAR M NAIR

“Dependence of the cloud vertical distribution on sea surface temperature and tropospheric dynamics”, International Tropical Meteorology Symposium (INTROMET -2014) SRM University, Chennai, 21-24 Feb 2014 (Gold Medal), Co-author, K Rajeev

Response of the ‘pool if inhibited cloudiness’ to active and break spells of Indian summer monsoon”, 26th Kerala Science Congress, Wayanad, Kerala, 2831 Jan. 2014 (Earth System Science and Geo-informatics)

M B DHANYA

“First Observation of Protons in the Near-Lunar Plasma Wake for Magnetic field aligned flow from SWIM/SARA on Chandrayaan-1” National Space Science Symposium (NSSS-2014), Dibrugarh University, Assam, 29 Jan-1 Feb, 2014. Co- authors: Anil Bhardwaj, Y Futaana, S Fatemi, M Homstrom, S Barabash, M Wieser, P Wurz, Abhinaw Alok and R Satheesh Thampi.

KANDULA V SUBRAHMANYAM

“Diurnal variation of CAPE and precipitation and their phase relation over Indian Summer Monsoon region”, International Tropical Meteorology (INTROMET-2014), SRM University, Chennai, 21-24 Feb 2014 (Silver Medal), Co-author: K Kishore Kumar.

mADHAV HARIDAS M K

“Night time thermospheric meridional winds over India and Equatorial Ionization Anomaly near sub-solar region, a novel outlook”, Honorary Mention. Regional Conference on Radio Science, Pune 2014, Co-authors: G Manju, T K Pant, K Niranjan and K Krishnamoorthy.

MUKUNDA M GOGOI

"Spring time enhancement in aerosol loading over the high altitude Himalayas: Implications to regional climate” International Tropical Meteorology Sumposium (INTROMET-2014), SRM University, Chennai 21-24 Feb 2014 (Gold Medal), Co-authors: Komaplli SK, J P Chaubey, S Suresh Babu and K Krishnamoorthy.

N V P KIRAN KUMAR

“Orographically modulated mesoscale circulation and atmospheric boundary layer characteristics over Shillong (25.60°N, 91.90°E)”, NSSS-2014, 29Jan- 01Feb 201, Dibrugarh University Assam (Best Poster), Co-authors: SS Kundu, Arup Borgohain, K Rajeev.

UMA K N

"Relative Humidity Profiles retrieved from SAPHIR on board Megha-Tropiques: A quantitative evaluation against concurrent ground based microwave radiometer profiler over an equatorial station” in INTROMET-2014, SRM University, Chennai, 21-24 Feb 2014, Co-authors: C Suresh Raju, R Renju, Tinu Antony, K Krishnamoorthy.

VIJAYAKUMAR S NAIR

“Snow Darkening due to Black Carbon Aerosols Over Himalayas”, International Geosphere Biosphere Programme Symposium, Bangalore, 7 April 2014, Co-Authors: S Suresh Babu, K Kruishnamoorthy, AK Sharma, A Marinoni, Ajai.

 

2013

RADHIKA RAMACHANDRAN

Elected Fellow, Kerala Academy of Sciences, 2013.

Member, Editorial Board, Acta Astronautica, 2013.

S SURESH BABU

Member, Technical Expert Committee, National Facility for Airborne Research (NFAR), Ministry of Earth Science, since 2013.

TARUN KUMAR PANT

Hari Om Ashram Prerit Dr. Vikram Sarabhai Award for the year 2013.

K KISHORE KUMAR

Certificate of Excellence in Reviewing in recognition of an outstanding contribution to the quality of the ‘Journal of Atmospheric and Solar-Terrestrial Physics’ for the year 2013.

K KRISHNAMOORTHY

ASI-ISRO Award, 2010.

ANIL BHARDWAJ

Invited subject Expert, International Space Science Institute, Switzerland, Project on “Modelling of Comet-Solar Wind Interaction”, 2012-2014.

Member, International Academy of Astronautics team on “Feasibility study of standardized career dose limits in LEO and outlook for BLEO”, for Human Space Flight Program, 2013.

S. SURESH BABU

Member, International Arctic science Working group on atmospheric science, representing India.

Invited expert for the Ministerial Meeting of the Environment Ministers of BASIC (Brazil, South Africa, India, Chaina) countries on 16 February 2013 at Chennai.

VIJAYAKUMAR S NAIR

Kerala State Young Scientist Award conferred by Kerala State Council for Science, Technology and Environment, 2013.

K VENKATA SUBRAHMANYAM

Asia-Pacific Radio Science Young scientist Award-2013 from International Union of Radio Science (URSI), Taiwan.

LIJO JOSE

Asia-Pacific Radio Science Young scientist Award-2013 from International Union of Radio Science (URSI), Taiwan.

SONAL KUMAR JAIN

Received INSPIRE Faculty award of DST.

 

2012

ANIL BHARDWAJ

Nominated Member, INSA-ICSU Committee for COSPAR, SCOSTEP and URSI for 2012-2015.

Elected Member, Executive council of Indian Geophysical union, 20111-2013.

Elected vice-Chair, COSPAR Commission B.

C VINEETH

URSI Young Scientist Award from Union Radio-Scientifique Internationale, August 2011

IAGA Young scientist Award from International Association for Geomagnetism and Aeronomy, March 2012.

SIDDARTH SHANKAR DAS

IETE-IRSI 982) Young Scientist Award 2012 from Institute of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers (IETE), New Delhi.

Fellow member, The Society of Earth Scientists-India, Lucknow

INSA Young Scientist Medal from Indian National Science Academy for the year 2012.

KARANAM KISHORE KUMAR

IETE Young Scientist Award from International Radar Symposium, India (RSI-83) Institute of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers.

S SURESH BABU

Member, Joint National Committee of International Geosphere Biosphere Program-World Climate Research Program constituted by INSA

Member, National Committee for the selection of Scientific Instruments in C-130J aircraft to be procured by Ministry of Earth Science (MoES) for atmospheric research

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE BEST PAPER AWARDS IN SYMPOSIA

ASHA BABU

“Mean structure and variability of Tropical Tropopause over the Indian Longitude sector and its Role in Particulate Transport”, (co-authors: SV Sunilkumar and K Parameswaran) under Ocean and Atmospheric Processes Session, Meteorology for Socia-economic Development, TROPMET 2011, December 14-16, 2011, Hyderabad.

D BALA SUBRAHAMANYAM

“Short-Range Weather Predictions in support of PSLV ;and GSLV launch activities: Role of High resolution Regional Model” Co-author: T J Anurose) under Numerical Weather Prediction Session, Meteorology for Socio-economic Development, TROPMET 2011, Hyderabad, December 14-16, 2011.

JAI PRAKASH CHAUBEY

“Fine and Ultra Fine Particles at Near Free Tropospheric Environment in Trans-Himalayas: Results from RAWEX”, (Co-author: S Suresh Babu, V Sreekanth, Sobhan K Kompalli, Mukunda M Gogoi and k Krishnamoorthy), Space based meteorology, Oceanography and Geosphere-biosphere interactions, National Space Science Symposium (NSSS-2012), Tirupati, February 14-17, 2012.

K N UMA

“Studies on the characteristics of tropical convection and its associated dynamics during the Indian summer monsoon”, (Co-authors: T Narayana Rao, K Kishore Kumar and SS Das) in OCHAMP, Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune from 21-25 February 2012.

NIZY MATHEW

“Retrieval of Land Surface Emissivities at 89 and 150 GHz from AMSU Data” (Co-authors: Tinu Antony, C Suresh Rajuand K Krishnamoorthy) under satellite observations and meteorology Session, Meteorology for socio-economic development, TROPMET 2011, Hyderabad, December14-16, 2011.

R RENJU

“Thermodynamics of convective Cloud System during a Waterspout studied using Microwave Radiometer Observations at Thiruvananthapuram”, (Co-authors C Suresh Raju, Una KN, Tinu Antony and K Krishnamoorthy) under Emerging Trends in Observation Systems, Meteorology for Socio-economic Development, TROPMET 2011, Hyderabad, December 14-16, 2011.

 SHERINE RACHEL JOHN

“Interannual variability of global gravity wave activity and signatures of Quasi-Biennial (QBO), Annual (AO) and Semi-annual (SAO) Oscillations”. Co-Author: K Kishore Kumar), National Space Science Symposium (NSSS-2012) Tirupati February 14-17, 2012.

SONAL KUMAR JAIN

“Study of N2 Vegard-Kaplan band emission in the Dayglow of Mars, Venus and Titan”, (Co-author: Anil Bhardwaj) National Space Science Symposium (NSSS-2012) Tirupati February 14-17, 2012.

SG SUMOD

“On the variability of the Thermospheric 630.0 nm Dayglow owing to the simultaneous forcing due to Strong Neutral heating in the mesopause and a noontime penetration of interplanetary electric field”, (Co-author: Tarun Kumar Pant), National Space Science Symposium (NSSS-2012), Tirupati February 14-17, 2012.

VIJAYAKUMAR S NAIR

“Simulation of Black Carbon Aerosols over the South Asian Region using the Regional Climate Model (RegCM4.0): Comparison with Measurements” (Co-authors: S Suresh Babu and K Krishnamoorthy) National Space Science Symposium (NSSS-2012), Tirupati, February 1417, 2012.

ANIL BHARDWAJ

The paper “Solar system X-rays from charge exchange processes” co-authored by A Bhardwaj, published in 2012 Astronomische Nachrichten (Astronomical Notes) is selected as Editor’s Choice of the journal.

MUKUNDA M GOGOI

The paper “An investigation of aerosol size distribution characteristics at Dibrugarh”, (Co-authors: Pradip K Bhuyan and K Krishnamoorthy) received best article award in Terrestrial Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences 2010.

 

2011

K KRISHNAMOORTHY

K R Ramanathan Award for the outstanding contribution in the field of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, from Indian National Science Academy.

ANIL BHARDWAJ

Indo-Swedish International Collaborative Research Grant by the Swedish Research Council, SIDA, Sweden.

VIJAYAKUMAR S NAIR

Young Scientist Medal Award from Indian National Science Academy

C VINEETH

Young Associate, Indian Academy of Sciences.

 

2010

ANIL BHARDWAJ

Elected Member, International Astronomical Unkion 2009

Elected Fellow, Indian National Science Academy, New Delhi 2010.

Nominated as Member of the Editorial Board of European Journal Space Science Review (a Springer publication) for 2010-2013.

Nominated as Member, International Academy of Astronautics (IAA) Working Group on Planetary and Lunar Exploration.

SURESH BABU S

International SCOPUS Young Scientist Award from Elsevier Science 2009.

National Academy of Sciences India (NASI) Platinum Jubilee Young Scientist Award, 2009.

KISHORE KUMAR K

INSA Young Scientist Medal 2010 Indian National Science Academy

MOHANKUMAR S V, ANIL BHARDWAJ, MB DHANYA

ISRO Team Excellence Award for Chandrayaan-1 Science and Mission for the year 2008.

SIDDARTH SHANKAR DAS

Asia-Pacific Radio Science Young Scientist Award-2010 from International Union of Radio Science (URSI).

UMA K N

Asia-Pacific Radio science Young Scientist Award-2010 from International Union of Radio Science (URSI).

VIJAYAKUMAR S NAIR

Young Associate of the Indian Academy of Science, Bangalore 2010.